Blackrock Raft Race & Family Fun Day 2017

 

Here are the results of the various competitions from the 2017 Blackrock Raft Race and Family Fun Day. Congratulation to all the winners, but also to everyone who took part, and of course all our sponsors.

BLACKROCK RAFT RACE (Sponsored by Glam Rock)

1st  Geraldines GFC

2nd  Blackrock Park

3rd  Little Oaks Pre-School

Special Awards:  Uncle Tom’s Cabin

SCHOOLS TALENT COMPETITION (In association with The Reynolds Academy of Performing Arts)

1st  Amy McCabe, St Fursey’s School

2nd  (Joint) Eleanor Vallely and Alice McKeever, St. Fursey’s School

3rd  Rster and Aswati, St. Francis School

JUNIOR POC FADA (In association with Blackrock Hurling & Camogie)

Under 10 Girls

1st     Ciara Quigley           St Brides

2nd    Amy Murray           St Kevins

3rd    Maeve O’Hora        Naomh Moninne

Under 12 Girls

1st     Lauren Forester     Blackrock

2nd    Ashling Quigley     St Brides

3rd     Alice Curran            Na Brid Óg (Mayo)

Under 10 Boys

1st    Aidan Fitzpatrick        Knockbridge

2nd   Shane McGuinness    Naomh Moninne

3rd    Oisin Reidy                  Knockbridge

Under 12 Boys

1st     Aaron McGuinness    Naomh Moninne

2nd    Sam Phelan                Naomh Moninne

3rd    Conor White               Naomh Noninne

SANDCASTLE COMPETITION (Sponsored by Tiernan’s  Centra Blackrock)

Parent & Child:

1st    Gillian Touhy and parent

2nd   Double Trouble Team

3rd    Cian and Parent

Younger Children

1st   Riley Griffin

2nd  Alexandra & Ava

Older (Tweens/Teens)

1st  Rathmount Babes – “I love Blackrock”

2nd  Blackrock Fortress “Blackrock to Cooley”

3rd  Cranky Lamb

Most Colourful

1st  Pink Castle

2nd Pick & Mix

Best use of Beach Materials

1st  Cora & Adela

2nd  Maciek Dobros

3rd   Ava Paula

RAFFLE

1st Prize – 50” Smart TV sponsored by Lally’s Electrical: Philomena Faulkner

2nd Prize – One Year’s Gym Membership sponsored by Felda:  Barry Eaton

3rd Prize – A Night at the Races sponsored by Dundalk Stadium: Conor Capplis

Other prizes sponsored by McQuillan’s Pharmacy, Louth County Council, The Hair Shop, Cooley Distillery:  C. Lennon, Maeve Montgomery, Christine McDonnell, Mary Capplis, Padraig Rogers, Donna Greenan, Margaret Higgins, Catherine Burke, Susan Murphy, Donncha Fagan, Brian Dunleavy.

 

BLACKROCK RAFT RACE HALL OF FAME

RaftRaceTrophyHere are the winners of the Blackrock Tidy Towns Raft Race since its inception in 1996

  • 1996 – The Gates Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 1997 – The Gates Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 1998 – The Gates Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 1999 – The Gates Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 2000 – The Bayview Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 2001 – The Bayview Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 2002 – The Bayview Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 2003 – The Bayview Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 2004 – The Bayview Inn (The Black Pig), Blackrock
  • 2005 – The Cross Border Orchestra of Ireland
  • 2006 – St. Oliver Plunkett School, Blackrock
  • 2007 – Seniors Money, Dundalk
  • 2008 – Rocky Ship, Inniskeen
  • 2009 – Mooretown Mafia, Dromin
  • 2010 – The Sopranos, Carrickmacross/Castleblayney
  • 2011 – The Bayview Inn, Blackrock
  • 2012 – Louth Community Mens Shed
  • 2013 – Louth Community Mens Shed
  • 2014 – Smyth’s Life Pharmacy
  • 2015 – Seatown Men’s Shed
  • 2016 – The Village Garden
  • 2017 – Geraldines GFC

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook19